Home-Built workbench.

I wanted a rigid and sturdy workbench when I designed and built this bench and it turned out to be really solid.

The bench is constructed with nominal 2" x 6" lumber, a 1 1/4" thick wood work surface with a laminate covering trimmed with hardwood molding and a lower storage shelf set back to allow room for a stool.


Back of workbench.

Although the bench is quite large it can be disassembled by removing the 12 bolts and some of the drywall screws holding it together allowing it to be broken down so it can be moved up or down tight stair cases and around corners.

The horizontal side rails are permanently attached to the legs with carpenters glue and drywall screws to make the bench rigid and are the only parts glued together.


Mechanical drawing showing all workbench wood parts.

Workbench Parts List

  • 1 - Table top - 1 1/4" x 30" x 96
  • 4 - Shelf supports front and rear - 2" x 6" x 84"
  • 4 - Horizontal side supports - 2" x 6" x 24"
  • 4 - Legs - 2" x 6" x 36"
  • 1 - Bottom shelf - 1/2" x 24" x 87"
  • 12 - 1/4" - 20 x 3" Hex bolts - Frame **
  • 24 - 1/4" Washers
  • 24 - 3" Screws - Frame *
  • 24 - Washers
  • 10 - 2 1/2" Screws - Table Top *
  • 10 - 1 1/4" Screws - Bottom Shelf *

  • * Drywall or wood screws.
  • ** Hex bolts are countersunk in framing
    (Otherwise longer bolts will be needed.)

Mechanical drawing of workbench legs with attached side supports.

The legs are cut out so the horizontal side supports fit flush into the side of the legs. The side supports are attached to the legs with wood glue and 3" drywall screws.

The depth and width of the leg cutouts will depend on the actual dimensions of the lumber you are using.

Mechanical drawing of assembled workbench frame and bottom shelf.

View of the bench frame and bottom shelf from above.

The bottom shelf is 1/2" thick and it's edges lay flush to the edges of the framing below it on all four sides.

The lower front rail is attached by drywall screws to the side rails and the bottom shelf extends over side rails and is attached to the side rails with drywall screws.



Mechanical drawing showing workbench top shelf dimensions.

The bench top is centered over the frame so its overhang is divided equally between the front and back, and side to side in relation to the frame under it.

I bought this used bench top from a parking lot sale my employer was having. This top is made of two 4' sections because the 8' sections were already sold before I could get one.


Mechanical drawing of assembled workbench frame.

The legs are bolted to the upper front and back horizontal rails and the bottom back rail with 1/4"- 20 x 3" hex head bolts.

The front rail for the lower shelf is attached to the side rails with 3" drywall screws.


Mechanical drawing of assembled workbench.

I attached the bench top with screws countersunk into the top surface but you may want to attach the top from the bottom side so there aren't any visible fasteners on the bench surface.

Please check back as I will be updating this page periodically to improve the drawings and information as I become inspired.